Legal Notice

Welcome to the “www.tiko.energy” website (hereinafter the “Website”). Please read these terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and any special terms stated on the pages of the Website, which govern your use of the “www.tiko.energy” Website.

These Terms cover your rights and legal responsibilities and become applicable as soon as you start to use this Website. This Website is available to you free of charge (except for Internet connection costs) for your personal use, subject to compliance with the Terms set out below.

By accessing, visiting and/or using this Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms, and that you undertake to comply with all relevant laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use this Website.

You undertake to access the information provided on this Website exclusively for personal and non-commercial use. You may only use the Website for legitimate purposes. It may not be used or misappropriated for purposes contrary to Public Order and Morality. The content of these Terms of use may change. We therefore advise you to read them regularly.

Legal information

This Website is the property of:
tiko Energy Solutions AG
Registered Office: 3050 Bern

Postal address
tiko Energy Solutions AG
Pflanzschulstrasse 7
CH-8004 Zürich
E-mail: info@tiko.energy

The Website is subject to Swiss law. This legal notice and privacy policy will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with substantial Swiss law excluding its provisions on the conflicts of law.

Limitation of liability and guarantees

As a user of the Website, you acknowledge that you have the necessary skills and means to access and use this Website. tiko and its contributors make every effort to ensure that the information provided on this Website is up to date, reserving the right to modify the content at any time and without notice.

However, they cannot guarantee that this information is complete, accurate or that it has not been modified by a third party (hacking, virus, etc.).

The Website is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in the event of force majeure, server problems, problems caused by the telecommunications network infrastructures or other technical difficulties. tiko may occasionally shut down its Website for maintenance purposes.

tiko is not responsible for operating problems related to your device settings, your browser or any other program used for access to the Website.

tiko may under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from or subsequent to third-party distribution of a virus by means of our Website, which may infect your computer system following connection to this Website, use of this Website or browsing on this Website.

Users are also reminded that the confidentiality of correspondence cannot be guaranteed on the network and that every Internet user is responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software from contamination by any viruses that may be circulating on the Internet.

The Website may include links to other tiko websites likely to have their own legal conditions, which should be read and complied with.

Intellectual property

The Website is fully subject to Swiss law on copyright, trademarks and, in general, on intellectual property. The tiko trademarks and logos (semi-figurative trademarks) shown on the Website are registered trademarks. Any full or partial reproduction or representation, alone or in company with other elements, without the prior express written authorization of tiko is strictly forbidden.

The general structure, design, software, texts, images, videos, sounds, know-how, animations, and more generally all information and content shown on the Website, are the property of tiko or are subject to rights of use or exploitation. These elements are subject to copyright and design law.

Any full or partial representation, modification, reproduction, distortion, of all or part of the Website or its contents, by any procedure whatsoever and in any medium whatsoever, constitutes an infringement sanctioned by articles 67ss of the Federal Act on copyright and related rights and articles 41ss of the Federal Act on the protection of designs.

These Terms do not grant you any license for the use of trademarks, logos or photographs belonging to tiko. Any databases appearing on the Website are protected by the legal provisions for the protection of databases. In this respect, tiko expressly prohibits any re-use, reproduction or extraction of elements of these databases. The user shall be held liable for any such reuse, reproduction or extraction.

tiko reserves the right to delete immediately and without prior notice any content – message, text, image or graphic that contravenes the laws and regulations in force and particularly the regulations specified above.

If you wish to use some of the Website content (text, image, etc.), you must obtain prior express written authorization from tiko, by writing to the address given in the paragraph “Legal information” or by sending an e-mail to info@tiko.energy.

Hyperlinks

tiko may not be held liable for hyperlinks to other websites, and particularly for the content of those websites.

tiko is not liable for hyperlinks from other sites to this Website and no such links may be set up without its prior written authorization.

 

Privacy Policy

In the course of its business, tiko Energy Solutions AG is required to process personal data (employees, clients, subcontractors and providers, etc.).

Aware of the importance of such data, tiko Energy Solutions AG is committed to the protection thereof in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a responsible business, tiko Energy Solutions AG has drawn up this privacy policy to clarify its commitments, which are based on the main principles of the GDPR.

Thus, tiko assumes the following commitments:

-to ensure clear and transparent information at all times regarding how it uses personal data.
-to collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only.
-to ensure at all times that the data collected is adequate, accurate, relevant and limited to the corresponding purpose.
-to erase or anonymise the personal data it processes on completion of the corresponding retention periods.
-to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data it processes.
-to guarantee the data subjects’ option to exercise their rights in the applicable terms; and
-not to re-use the data collected for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected.

tiko Energy Solutions AG is the controller of the personal data relating to the management of the website you are visiting (tiko.energy). This policy provides all the information necessary for you to understand how your data is processed.

Purpose of processing and types of data collected

While you are visiting the tiko.energy website you may provide us with browsing-related data such as your connection data (IP addresses, event logs).

This website also offers you the opportunity to get in contact with tiko Energy Solutions to request information and receive newsletters

Data collected might include:
– Identification data (Name, e-mail, phone number (optional))

The data collected will be used for the following:
– to ensure content performance and provide the best possible user experience
– to send periodic e-mails (The e-mail address you provide, may (if accepted) be used to send you information and updates related to company news, updates, related product or marketing information)

It also enables you to apply to an open position. For this purpose, the data collected might include:
– identification data (Name, e-mail, phone number (optional))
– job application files such as resume, motivation letter, …
and will be used to manage solicited or un-solicited job applications

We may use this data to improve the visitor experience by analysing and learning from the structure and routes preferred by users. For example, making it easy to download a press release or optimising the search for information on tiko.energy by suggesting the shortest possible route, etc. Your personal data will not be processed further in any way that is incompatible with the purposes described above.

In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your personal data and the personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties’) legitimate interest, such as:

-providing and developing our products, services and websites, apps and other platforms, on which we are active;
-communication with third parties and the processing of their requests (e.g., job applications, media inquiries);
-advertising and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings);
-market and opinion research, media surveillance;
-ensuring our business operations, including our IT, our websites, apps and other appliances;

The legal basis for processing your data

The data contained in this form are collected by tiko Energy Solutions AG on the basis of consent. If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, as long as we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

Datatransfer and Transfer of Data abroad

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in Section 1, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned:

-our subsidiaries and major shareholders
-our service providers (such as e.g., consultants, banks, insurance companies), including processors (such as e.g., IT providers);
-suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
-the media;
-the public, including users of our websites and social media;
-competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies;

(together the Recipients).

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, data may be transferred to countries, in which our subsidiaries, service providers, subcontractors and business partners are located If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required by way of using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the standard contract clauses of the European Commission) or binding corporate rules or we rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

Retention period

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligations and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (i.d. particularly during legal prescription periods) or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized, as far as possible. In general, shorter retention periods, of no more than twelve months, apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

Data recipients

As part of the data-processing, the tiko Energy Solutions AG service providers responsible for the website may be given access to the personal data collected related to contact requests and marketing topics.

Data related to job applications is only accessible to the HR and relevant internal departments involved in the recruitment process.

Should your data be disclosed to other third parties i.e., internal services at tiko Energy Solutions AG, tiko will comply with applicable law on the communication of personal data.

Free text

The information given on the forms must be objective and must not be excessive or insulting in any case. The forms must not contain sensitive data or information (racial or ethnic origin; political, philosophical or religious opinions; trade union membership; data concerning health or sex life; offences, convictions or detention orders).

For your information, please note that this type of information will not be processed and will be erased.

Security and confidentiality of your data

In its capacity as data controller, tiko Energy Solutions AG has in place appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as internal policies, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymisation, inspections.

Your rights

In accordance with applicable regulations, you may request the correction or erasure of your data by contacting us at:

tiko Energy Solutions AG
Pflanzschulstrasse 7
CH-8004 Zürich
E-mail: info@tiko.energy

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law (as is the case where the GDPR is applicable), you have the right to access, rectify and erase of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights incurs costs for you, we will notify you thereof in advance. We have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent in Section 2 above.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents when your identity is not evident otherwise or cannot be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided above.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Amendments to these policies

We may amend this legal notice and privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.

Use of Cookies

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide (in the case of Google Analytics Google LLC is in the U.S., www.google.com) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective service provider, and may use this information for its own purposes (e.g., controlling advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not with any personal information on you).

Nevertheless, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves tem for one session or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as e.g., language settings, shopping basket, ordering processes) are no longer available to you.